On Wednesday afternoon, the MN House put out a press release identifying the new committee structure, the chairs or the respective legislative committees, the leadership staff. We expect with the holiday forthcoming not everyone has received the news and so we will provide.

They have even offered a draft committee schedule.

Committee Name

Chair

Agriculture and Food Finance & Policy Division

Poppe

Capital Investment Division

Murphy

Commerce

Halverson

Education Finance Division

Davnie

            Subcommittee on Early Childhood Finance & Policy

Pinto*

Education Policy

Youakim

Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division

Hansen

            Subcommittee on Water

Fischer

Energy and Climate Finance & Policy Division

Wagenius

Environment and Natural Resources Policy

Persell

Ethics

Murphy

Government Operations

Freiberg

            Subcommittee on Elections

Dehn

            Subcommittee on Local Government

Masin

Greater Minnesota Jobs and Econ Dev Finance Division

Pelowski

Health and Human Services Finance Division

Liebling

            Subcommittee on Long Term Care

Schultz

            Subcommittee on Early Childhood Finance & Policy

Pinto*

Health and Human Services Policy

Moran

Higher Education Finance & Policy Division

Bernardy

Housing Finance & Policy Division

Hausman

Jobs & Economic Development Finance Division

Mahoney

Judiciary Finance & Civil Law Division

Lesch

Labor

Sundin

Legacy Finance Division

Lillie

Public Safety and Criminal Justice Reform Finance & Policy Division

Mariani

            Subcommittee on Corrections

Considine

Rules and Legislative Administration

Winkler

            Subcommittee on Legislative Process Reform

Pelowski

State Government Finance Division

Nelson

Taxes

Marquart

            Property and Local Tax Division

Loeffler

Transportation Finance & Policy Division

Hornstein

Veterans and Military Affairs Finance & Policy Division

Ecklund

Ways and Means

Carlson, L.

* Subcommittee of two divisions

 

Speaker-designate Hortman also appointed the following leadership staff to serve the DFL Caucus:

Sean Rahn, Executive Director, Majority Caucus

Susy Bates, Legislative Director to the Speaker

Brynn Hausz, Executive Assistant to the Majority Caucus

Susie Merthan, Director of Communications & Public Affairs

Ted Modrich, Press Secretary to the Majority Caucus

Kevin Labenz, Coordinator of Legislative Outreach

 

Minnesota House of Representatives 2019-2010 Draft Committee Schedule

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

8:00am 9:30am

State Gov Fin (B) Taxes (5) Capital Investment (10) SC E.Childhood(120 Cap) Jobs and Econ Fin (200)
State Gov Fin (B) Taxes (5) SC Water (10) Housing Fin (200)

State Gov Fin (B) Taxes (5) Capital Investment (10) SC E.Childhood(120 Cap) Jobs and Econ Fin (200)

No Regularly Scheduled Meetings

9:45am- 11:15am

Ways and Means (200) Gov Ops (B) Education Finance (5) Jud. Fin & Civil Law (10) Energy (120 Cap) Ag Fin (200)
Elect/Local Gov. Div (B) Education Finance (5) Jud. Fin & Civil Law (10) Enviro Policy (200)
Gov Ops (B) Education Finance (5) Jud. Fin & Civil Law (10) Energy (120 Cap) Ag Fin (200)
11:30am12:30pm

Break

12:45pm- 2:15pm
SC Corrections (B) Legacy Finance (5) GR MN Econ Fin (10) SC Long-term Care (200)
Public Safety Fin (B) Enviro Fin (5) Transportation Fin (10) HHS Finance (200)
Public Safety Fin (B) Property Tax Div (5) GR MN Econ Fin (10) HHS Finance (200)
Public Safety Fin (B) Enviro Fin (5) Transportation Fin (10) HHS Finance (200)

2:30pm- 4:00pm

Pre-session Caucus 2:45 Session 3:30pm
Commerce (B) Education Policy (5) Higher Ed Fin (10) Vets Finance (120 Cap) HHS Policy (200)
Commerce (B) Education Policy (5) Higher Ed Fin (10) Labor Policy (120 Cap) HHS Policy (200)

Pre-session Caucus 2:45 Session 3:30pm

4:15pm- 5:15pm

Caucus

SC=Subcommittee Rules and Legislative Administration and Ways and Means meet at the call of the chair